North seven road, Jinzhai modern industrial park, Anhui

+86-18138768519 sales@chinanewman.com

Markets

new products

  • self-wetting rheology modifier for home care application
  •  self-wetting rheology modifier  for home care application
  • self-wetting rheology modifier for home care application
  • improved carbomer
NM-Carbomer TR-1

NM-Carbomer TR-1

NM-Carbomer TR-1

INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Cross polymer


Non-ethoxylated polymer to simplify the formulation of mild, oil-in-water emulsions great for sunscreen formulations

NM-Carbomer TR-1 is a high molecular weight, cross-linked copolymer of acrylic acid and a hydrophobic C10-30 alkyl acrylate co-monomer. It is a versatile, non-ethoxylated polymer designed to create stable and mild oil-in-water emulsions at low use levels. It is a great choice for use in many skin care formulations. NM-Carbomer TR-1 emulsifier should be used with carbomers to provide greater thickening properties where higher viscosity emulsions are required

inquiry now
details

NM-Carbomer TR-1

INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Cross polymer


Non-ethoxylated polymer to simplify the formulation of mild, oil-in-water emulsions great for sunscreen formulations

NM-Carbomer TR-1 is a high molecular weight, cross-linked copolymer of acrylic acid and a hydrophobic C10-30 alkyl acrylate co-monomer. It is a versatile, non-ethoxylated polymer designed to create stable and mild oil-in-water emulsions at low use levels. It is a great choice for use in many skin care formulations. NM-Carbomer TR-1 emulsifier should be used with carbomers to provide greater thickening properties where higher viscosity emulsions are required. And NM-Carbomer TR-1/ TR-1 NF polymer is the pharmaceuticals grade of NM-Carobmer TR-1/TR-1 Polymer.

.

Features and Benefits  

l  Allows for cold or hot processing enabling flexible processing requirements

l  Can emulsify up to 20% oil by weight within the pH range of 3.0 - 11.0

l  Can emulsify up to 30% oil by weight within the pH range of 4.0 - 5.5

l  Enables formulation of water-resistant oil-in-water emulsions because formulations do not require the use of surfactants

l  Enhanced sensory - light, refreshing and light residue

l  No HLB calculation required when formulating

l  PEG-free

Usage Levels:

l  Recommended use level is 0.2 to 0.4 wt% as supplied

Standard Packing:20kg cardboard box with PE lining

Storage:In airtight containers, in cool, dry, and well-ventilated area, protected from moisture  

Recommended Retest Date:2 years after manufacturing date    

Quick query
  • After inquiry, you can call our products

Related products

 polymeric emulsifier
NM-Carbomer TR-2

NM-Carbomer TR-2 INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Cross polymer Non-ethoxylated polymer to simplify the formulation of mild, oil-in-water emulsions great for sunscreen formulations NM-Carbomer TR-2 is a high molecular weight, cross-linked copolymer of acrylic acid and a hydrophobic C10-30 alkyl acrylate co-monomer. It is a versatile, non-ethoxylated polymer designed to create stable and mild oil-in-water emulsions at low use levels. It is a great choice for use in many skin care formulations. NM-Carbomer TR-2 provides low viscosity emulsions particularly suitable for skin care applications via spray mechanism. .

Liquid carbopol aqua sf-1 polymer
NM-Carbomer SF-1

NM-Carbomer SF-1 INCI Name: Acrylates Copolymer NM-Carbomer SF-1 is a rheology modifier that provides the convenience of a liquid while delivering unique benefits to surfactant-based cleansing products.

hydrophobically modified cross-linked acrylate copolymer
Anhui Newman Carboemer 21/Ultrez21

NM–Carbomer 21 is a hydrophobically modified cross-linked acrylate copolymer, provides high viscosity with short flow properties. Its self-wets and disperses quickly in minutes, which remarkably meets formulators’ ease-use need. It delivers excellent thickening efficiency at a wide pH range which makes it a good choice for wide applications. It is ideally suited for use in formulations containing higher levels of oils, botanical ingredients, in formulations containing higher levels of oils, botanical ingredients, and hydroalcoholic gel, antibacterial gel hand, hand gel sanitizer, sanitizer gel with alcohol.

multifunctional and liquid polymer  as emusifier, thincking agent  and stabilizer
NM-EM 305

NM–EM 305 INCI Name: Acrylic acid (ester)/ammonium methacrylate copolymer &C13-14 Isoparaffin NM-EM 305 isthe first multifunctional and liquid polymer in cosmetics produced by inverse emulsion polymerization. Pre-neutralized and effective over a wide pH range, NM-EM305 has revolutionized formulation habits. It is not only a thickening agent, but also an excellent   stabilizer and texturizing agent. These properties have paved the way for new sensory Benefits.

Carbomer /carbopol polymers in personal care applicaiton
carbomer 1342 for antibacterial hand gel

NM-Carbomer1342 is a hydrophobically modified cross-linked acrylate copolymer. It has long viscous flow property, imparts excellent thickening and suspending capability especially in hydroalcoholic &surfactant systems and forms sparkling clarity gels. This property makes the product uniquely suitable for sanitizing gels. hydroalcoholic gel, antibacterial gel hand, hand gel sanitizer, sanitizer gel with alcohol. In addition, it has improved compatibility in thickening and imparting yield value to ionic surfactants

Liquid carbomer
NM-Carbomer Aqua 10

INCI Name:Acrylates/Beheneth-25 methacrylate copolymer NM-Carbomer Aqua 10 is an anionic hydrophobically modified alkali-soluble,acrylic polymer emulsion (HASE) with unusually high aqueous thickening and stabilizing efficiency. This thickener is a liquid, cold-processable product that instantaneously thickens upon neutralization providing ease of handling and increased manufacturing efficiency. It is offered at 30% solids and specifically imparts efficient thickening properties, to formulations containing anionic, nonionic, and zwitterionic surfactants. NM-Carbomer Aqua 10 works synergistically with electrolytes and is an easy-to-use, cold-processable liquid.

+86-18138768519

North seven road, Jinzhai modern industrial park, Anhui

sales@chinanewman.com

Copyright © Anhui Newman Fine Chemicals Co.,Ltd. and Anhui Newman Hi-Tech Co., Ltd.. All Rights Reserved

   

Contact us